Castor oil is a very pale yellow liquid, which is extracted from the castor seeds (Ricinus Communis). Ricinus Communis, the plant from which castor oil is extracted, is native to India. You should also know that castor oil has powerful anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties, and it has been used for centuries for its therapeutic and medicinal benefits.
Some people think that most of castor oil’s benefits are derived from its high concentration of unsaturated fatty acids. Castor oil has a strong and rather unpleasant taste, but that doesn’t change the fact that this oil is often used in cosmetics, soaps, lubricants, paints, dyes, inks, nylon, perfumes, textiles, medicines, massage oils and many other everyday products. Before, people used it as an oral laxative. But, today castor oil is mostly used and recommended as a topical application. Castor oil is a cheap and effective remedy.
This super healthy oil has powerful antibacterial and antifungal properties and it’s loaded with Vitamin E, minerals, proteins, and Omega 6 and 9 beneficial fatty acids. Its unusually high ricinoleic acid ratio makes it beneficial to skin and hair. Also, ricinoleic acid is known to be effective in getting rid of and preventing viruses, bacteria, yeasts and molds.
According to the experts, you can use this oil to treat many skin problems. How this works – well, this is mostly because of the high amount of ricinoleic acid in castor oil. Ladies and gentlemen, you should also know that castor oil is an effective treatment against dandruff and it also helps protect the scalp from fungal and microbial infections. That is due to its fungicidal, germicidal and insecticidal properties. And, one more thing – this oil is used for reducing inflammation and swelling of joints and tissues.
According to the famous Dr. David Williams, castor oil is also good for improving the lymphatic flow. Dr. David Williams also mentioned that no drug exists that has the ability to improve lymphatic flow. But, the job can be easily handled though the topical application of Castor oil. This type of oil is loaded with omega 9 fatty acids, which are nourishing your hair and follicles. So, the castor oil can penetrate into the pores and follicles that produce your hair. All you need is a few drops of castor oil and massage your hair with it